Q. Does the DDA apply to access to existing buildings as well as new buildings?

Yes. Premises covered by section 23 are not restricted to new buildings, or buildings constructed since the D.D.A. was enacted. It may, however, be easier to show that altering existing premises to provide non-discriminatory access would impose unjustifiable hardship than to justify lack of non-discriminatory access in new premises.